At Treasure Atelier we are very attentive to the need for appropriate protection and responsible processing of all personal information that we receive. Treasure Atelier assures full confidentiality in respect of your personal data. We are responsible for personal data that is submitted via www.treasureatelier.com, and we will only disclose your information to third parties in relation with the service that we deliver to you.

The following is an account of how we use the personal information you leave and/or submit when you visit our website and when you use the various services on our website.  

Collection of information

Treasure Atelier collects information about you when you actively submit information to our website, subscribe to the newsletter, place an online order and/or participate in competitions. You will always be informed in relation with the collection of personal information about you. The personal information that we collect can include, for example, your name, your email address, your private address, your phone number and similar identification data, information about an online purchase and on your navigation of the website.

When submitting information, you will always be informed whether the input is voluntary or a requirement for the implementation of the desired action, such as completing a transaction in our webshop.

We collect your personal information in one or more of the following cases:

  • When you make an online purchase on our webshop
  • When you subscribe to our newsletter
  • When you create a customer account through our webshop
  • When you participate in a competition

    Subscribing to our newsletter

    Entering your details and subscribing to the newsletter means that you are giving Treasure Atelier your consent to collect and process your personal information, for the purpose of sending you our newsletter. You may withdraw your consent at any time through the opt-out link in the bottom of each newsletter.

    Creating a user account

    When you create an account, your personal information will be processed in accordance with current personal data legislation. This means that your personal information is treated as confidential. The purpose of collecting your information is to create an account for you, where you can access your order history, enter and manage several shipping addresses and proceed through the check out process more conveniently.

    You may at any time contact us to obtain a copy of the personal information we have registered about you. In addition, you can always ask us to rectify incorrect information, delete or raise an objection to or limit the processing of your information. If you have any questions about our processing of your information, you are also welcome to contact us at tina@treasureatelier.com. If you would like your account to be deleted, send an email at any time, asking us to delete your account.

    Should you wish to lodge a complaint about our processing of your information, please contact the Danish Data Protection Agency.

    How we use personal data

    Personal data is collected and used for the following purposes:

    • Processing of an order in our webshop
    • Subscribing to a newsletter
    • Management of user account
    • Participation in competitions or other events
    • Transmission of other marketing material, including email alerts regarding abandoned carts
    • Summary of purchase history
    • Statistics and analysis of traffic on www.treasureatelier.com
    • Subscribing to stock updates

    Other marketing measures

    We would like to point out that the use of your personal information for the sending of marketing material will only take place if you have previously submitted your explicit consent. We use Mailchimp for email marketing but you will only receive newsletters from us if you have actively given a full consent. This can be done during checkout and elsewhere on the website. 

    Treasure Atelier gathers statistics about which areas of the website our users visit and what products are our users’ favourites. This data does not contain personal information. The collected data gives us knowledge about how users use the website. This information is used to improve the website. We are not able to see where you are visiting from or where you surf to on the Internet when you leave our site. We do not sell information about our users’ use and navigation of our website and we neither sell nor distribute information about your purchases to a third party.

    For more information, read our Cookie Policy.

    Disclosure to other data controllers

    Your personal information will not be disclosed to a third party without your permission. However, under certain circumstances and in accordance with legislation, we may be required by law to disclose information to public authorities or the police. For example, we are required to disclose information to the police in cases of suspected credit card fraud.

    In addition, Treasure Atelier uses cookies for the following overall purposes; functionality, web statistics as well as sales and advertising.

    Functional cookies

    We use functional cookies to ensure that our online shop works as intended, which includes being able to add items to the shopping cart and complete a transaction. No personal information is stored and these cookies are deleted automatically when the browser is closed.

    Third Party Cookies

    We use Google Analytics to collect web statistics. Cookies from this provider allow us, among other things, to see which pages are visited on the site, where the traffic comes from, etc. We use the information to measure and improve the user experience and to follow up on sales and advertising campaigns.

    In addition, we use affiliates who help us record user behavior, profitability of online marketing activities as well as deliver targeted online ads when you visit other websites. These services sometimes use third-party cookies provided by our partners. To measure and optimize sales, we use the following services: Facebook, Google AdWords, Google Analytics. In addition, we use Facebook Pixel to measure the conversions of our ads on Facebook.

    Handover to other data processors

    Information for use in the product delivery is handed over to the shipping company that Treasure Atelier is using. Your personal information is also passed on to Treasure Atelier’s partners who provide services on Treasure Atelier's behalf, such as in connection with the sending of newsletters. These partners only process personal information on Treasure Atelier's behalf and in accordance with Treasure Atelier's instructions.

    Shopify

    Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

    Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

    If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

    All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

    PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

    For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

    Transfer to third party countries (Non-EU members)

    Your personal information is transferred to the USA, as Treasure Atelier uses the services of Mailchimp, which has acceded to the EU-U.S Privacy Shield Framework. The Commission has ruled that the protection level is sufficient in the USA, once companies have acceded to the Privacy Shield Framework. For more information about Privacy Shield Framework, see the official website.

    Deletion of personal information

    We delete your personal data when we no longer need to process it in order to fulfill one or more of the purposes as stated above. The information may, however, be processed and stored for longer than this, in an anonymised form. Personal information which is stored in relation with online purchases will be stored for 5 years in accordance with the Accountancy Act. 

    Cookies

    We use cookies on our website. You can read more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy.

    Your rights

    You are entitled to gain insight in the information that we process about you, however subject to certain statutory exclusions. You are also entitled to raise objections to the collection and further processing of your personal information. Furthermore, you are entitled to have your personal information corrected, deleted or blocked, in accordance with relevant regulations.

    Withdrawal of consent

    You may at any time revoke any consent that you may have given us. We will then delete your information, unless we are able to continue processing on some other basis. If you would like to withdraw your consent, please contact us at tina@treasureatelier.com.

    Alteration and deletion of information etc.

    If you would like us to update, amend or delete personal information that we have registered about you, if you would like access to the personal information that is processed about you, or if you have inquiries about the above guidelines, please contact us at tina@treasureatelier.com.

    How to lodge a complaint

    If you would like to lodge a complaint about the processing of your personal information, please contact us by email, as presented above. You can also contact the Danish Data Protection Agency at Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28 5, DK 1300, Copenhagen K, Denmark.

    Do you want to know more about GDPR compliance, find more information here